Search form

Community Calendar

Town Office Hours

Our Regular Office Hours

Monday - Friday     9:00 am - 4:30 pm

We are closed for lunch from 12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

The Last Wednesday of Every Month our office will be closed from 12:30pm - 2:00pm for Staff Training.

Notices for Residents

  • CALMAR BENCH SHOW!: The 7th Annual Calmar Fair Bench Show will be held at the Curling Rink on August 16, 2014! The Calmar Bench show offers over...  More »
  • SUMMER GETAWAY!: The Town of Calmar Summer Getaway Program Registration Forms are now Available! Visit the Events Section of the website! or...  More »
  • Calmar Preschool: The Calmar Preschool is still accepting registrations for the upcoming school year! The Preschool is located in the Calmar...  More »
  • Disposal of Waste in Sewer System: We are experiencing Lift Station blockages as a result of improper waste disposal. Accordingly, we would like to extend a...  More »
  • Organic Waste Collection: A friendly reminder to please put your grass clippings/organic waste in NON-COLOURED CLEAR bags or they will not be picked...  More »
  • RV Parking: A friendly reminder that if your holiday trailer/fifth-wheel is parked on the street please make sure that it is attached to...  More »
  • June Newsletter: The June Newsletter is ready to be viewed online...there are some very exciting summer activities. Check it out!
  • 2014 Assessment Open House: The 2014 Tax Assessment Open House is scheduled for Wednesday, May 14, 2014 from 6:00pm - 7:00pm at the Town Office. The...  More »
  • REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS - 2014 CENSUS: The Council of the Town of Calmar wishes to undertake a Municipal Census in 2014. The official census date has been selected...  More »
  • SPRING CLEAN UP!: MONDAY, MAY 12 - FRIDAY, MAY 16, 2014 Please ensure your items are placed out before MONDAY, MAY 12 @ 7:00 AM ! Everything...  More »

Privacy Policy

www.calmar.ca

The website www.calmar.ca (this "website") is a regional web portal created and managed by The Town of Calmar ("TOC"). By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information by TOC as specified below. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not access or use this website.

Privacy Commitment

TOC respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and allowing you to make informed choices regarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our online privacy practices.

What Information do we collect through this website?

In general, you can visit TOC's website without revealing any information about yourself. When you visit this website, the TOC web server automatically collects a limited amount non-identifying information about your online visit for statistical purposes regarding how our visitors interact with us online. These statistics contain no personal information (we describe what is meant by "personal information" below) and are used only by TOC staff. The information collected from your visit is as follows:

  •     the Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access TOC's website;
  •     the type of browser and operating system used to access TOC's website;
  •     the date and time you access TOC's website;
  •     the pages you visit on TOC's website; and
  •     the address of another website link, if any, that brought you to TOC's website.

TOC collects and uses this information in an aggregate manner to help make this website more useful and to help us better understand how people are using this website.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

"Personal information" is information about an identifiable individual, for example, your name, address, telephone number and other similar information. Any personal information collected, used or disclosed by TOC through this website, if any, is subject to and managed by TOC according to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta). This means that:

  •     we only collect personal information that is necessary for the operation of this website; or
  •     with your knowledge and consent and is necessary for the provision of goods and services that you request;
  •     you will be informed, at the point of collection, that your personal information is being collected and the purpose(s) for which it is being collected;
  •     any personal information collected will only be used and disclosed subject to your consent for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, for consistent purpose(s) or as required or permitted by law;
  •     you have a right to request access to and/or request correction of your personal information that is in TOC's custody or control.

Your Internet domain name or IP address, which we collect, may identify you depending, in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. However, we do not use or disclose this information other than for and in aggregate and statistical purposes and form. Still, you may wish to ask your Internet Service Provider about their policies and practices regarding naming standards.

Personal information collected by TOC is not disclosed externally, unless you have given your consent or disclosure is required or permitted by law, although TOC reserves the right to share non-identifying aggregate or statistical data compiled using personal information.

Only authorized TOC employees with a business need to know and will have access to personal information and we safeguard personal information according to established security standards and procedures, and we continually assess new technology for protecting information.

What else should I know about my privacy when online?

Links. TOC has links to other websites. While TOC takes measures to ensure that these links are to reputable organizations, TOC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites. You are encouraged to review each website's privacy policies or practices in order to protect your privacy.

Security. We will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in question. Where we have determined, acting reasonably, that there has been unauthorized or illegal third party activities with respect to personal information, we may choose to or may be required to disclose personal information we have collected to law enforcement agencies.

Changes to this Policy

TOC may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, however, our commitment to your privacy will not change. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this website that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Any modifications will be effective upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy and it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be aware of any modifications. Your continued access or use of this website shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified agreement.

Comments? Questions?

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact: info@calmar.ca

All Rights Reserved